MPO Membership Roster

Please note that members change frequently. Please check with the MPO Administrative Assistant Wanda West at 813/272-5940 to verify current MPO or committee members.
Metropolitan Planning Organization Board Representing/Appointed By
Chair Commissioner Les Miller Hillsborough County
Vice Chair Councilman Harry Cohen City of Tampa
CEO Joe Lopano Aviation Authority
Councilman Guido Maniscalco City of Tampa
Vice Mayor Robert Boss City of Temple Terrace
Mr. Wallace Bowers HART Board of Directors
Commissioner Pat Kemp Hillsborough County
Councilman Luis Viera City of Tampa
Commissioner Ken Hagan Hillsborough County
Commissioner Sandra Murman Hillsborough County
Mayor Rick A. Lott Plant City
CEO Joseph Waggoner Tampa - Hillsborough Expressway Authority
CEO Paul Anderson Port Tampa Bay
Commissioner Trent Green Planning Commission
Commissioner Stacy White Hillsborough County
Ms. Cindy Stuart Hillsborough County School Board
Policy Committee Representing/Appointed By
Chair Councilman Harry Cohen City of Tampa
Vice Chair Commissioner Pat Kemp Hillsborough County
Mr. Wallace Bowers HART
Councilman Guido Maniscalco City of Tampa
Commissioner Sandra Murman Hillsborough County
Alternate Mr. Paul Anderson Port Tampa Bay
Alternate Mr. Joe Waggoner Expressway Authority
Tampa Bay Transportation Management Area Leadership Group Representing/Appointed By
Hillsborough MPO Rep. Councilman Harry Cohen City of Tampa
Hillsborough MPO Rep. Commissioner Pat Kemp Hillsborough County
Hillsborough MPO Rep. Commissioner Sandra Murman Hillsborough County
Alternate Rep. Mr. Joe Lopano Aviation Authority
Alternate Rep. Mr. Paul Anderson Port Tampa Bay
Citizens Advisory Committee Representing/Appointed By
Chair Mr. David Wilson Commissioner Hagan
VACANT Councilman Maniscalco
Ms. Amy Espinosa At-Large: Women
Mr. Charles Poteet Commissioner Murman
Vice Chair Mr. Bill Roberts Hillsborough County Aviation Authority
Mr. Robert Gidel Councilman Viera
Mr. Wayne Traina Temple Terrace City Council
Ms. Nancy Pacifico Transportation Disadvantaged Coordinating Bd.
Mr. Dennis LeVine Councilman Cohen
Ms. Lynne Vadelund Port Tampa Bay
Mr. Rick Fernandez Commissioner Miller
Mr. Vance Arnett Commissioner Kemp
Mr. Ed Mierzejewski HART
Mr. William "Jib" Reagan, Jr. Tampa-Hills. Expressway Authority
Mr. David Butcher Plant City Commission
Member at Large Mr. Ray Alzamora Commissioner White
Mr. Robert Davila At-Large: Hispanic
Mr. Terrance Trott At-Large: African American
Mr. Kevin O'Hare At-Large: Age <30
Mr. Cliff Reiss At-Large: Neighborhoods
Ms. Kimberly Overman At-Large: Business
Mr. Rick Richmond Planning Commission
Ms. Barbara Kennedy Gibson School Board member Stuart
Technical Advisory Committee Representing/Appointed By
Chair Mr. Charles E. White Hillsborough County
Mr. Steve Griffin Planning Commission
Mr. Pierre Valles City Engineer
Mr. Jonathan Scott City of Tampa
Mr. Michael Case Tampa Bay Area Regional Transportation Authority
Member at Large Ms. Amber Dickerson Hillsborough County School District
Mr. Michael English Tampa Historic Streetcar, Inc.
Mr. Robert Frey Tampa-Hillsborough Expressway Authority
Ms. Donna Wysong Port Tampa Bay
VACANT Florida Trucking Association
Ms. Gina Evans Hillsborough County Aviation Authority
Mr. Reginald Sanford Hillsborough County Environmental Protection Agency
Ms. Linda Walker HART
VACANT City of Plant City
Mr. Calvin Thornton City of Tampa
Vice Chair Mr. Mike Williams Hillsborough County
VACANT Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council
Mr. Tony Garcia Planning Commission
VACANT Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Ms. Allison Nguyen Department of Health - Hillsborough
Bicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee Representing/Appointed By
Chair Mr. Patrick Thorpe Citizens At-Large
Vice Chair Mr. Tony Monk Citizens At-Large
Mr. Jonathan Forbes City of Temple Terrace
Mr. Jason Chilson Hillsborough County Parks Department
Mr. (Moises) Rafael Hernandez Citizens At-Large
Mr. Richard Johnson Citizens At-Large
Ms. JoAnna Swindell Citizens At-Large
Mr. Scott MacLean Tampa Police Department
Ms. Karla Price City of Tampa Parks & Recreation Dept.
Mr. John Marsh City of Tampa Public Works/Transportation
Mr. Alain Watson EPC
Ms. Lynda Crescentini HART
Mr. Richard Sanders Hillsborough County Public Works Dept.
Mr. Jay Collins Planning Commission
Mr. Calvin Thornton City of Tampa Transportation
Crpl Kristy Udagawa Hillsborough County Sheriff
Ms. Mara Latorre Plant City
Ms. Faye Miller Citizens At-Large
Mr. David Payor Citizens At-Large
Ms. Rhonda Coleman Citizens At-Large
Mr. Jim Shirk Citizens At-Large
Ms. Allison Nguyen Department of Health
Mr. Jason Jackman USF/CUTR
Livable Roadways Committee Representing/Appointed By
Chair Commissioner Trent Green Planning Commission
Vice Chair Mr. David Hey Hillsborough County City-County Planning Commission
Officer at Large Ms. Nina Mabilleau City of Tampa Transportation Division
Mr. David Horwitz Citizen advocate for liv. comm. & mulitmodal
Mr. Mark Hudson City of Plant City
Mr. Chris Weber Westshore Alliance
Mr. Michael Williams Hillsborough County Public Works Department
Mr. Charles White Hillsborough County Development Services
Mr. Chris Thompson City of Tampa Parks and Recreation
Ms. Karen Kress Tampa Downtown Partnership
Mr. Hamza Bouloudene City of Temple Terrace
Mr. Christopher Cochran Hillsborough Area Regional Transit
Ms. Anna Quinones Tampa-Hillsborough Expressway Authority
Mr. Jason Jackman University of South Florida
Mr. Raymond Mensah New North Transportation Alliance
Mr. Arizona Jenkins Americans with Disabilities
Ms. Catherine Coyle Urban Land Institute* (4)
Mr. Grayson Silver American Institute of Architects* (5)
Ms. Lea DelTosto American Society of Landscape Architects* (3)
Mr. Carlos Ramirez Institute of Transportation Engineers* (1)
Ms. June Farrell American Planning Association*(2)
Transportation Disadvantaged Coordinating Board Representing/Appointed By
Chair Councilman Harry Cohen MPO Elected Official
Vice Chair Ms. Gloria Mills Citizen Advocate
Ms. Leslie Pokres Children at Risk
VACANT Persons with Disabilities
Mr. Artie Fryer Economically Disadvantaged
VACANT Elderly
Mr. Dave Newell Florida Dept. of Transportation
Ms. Penelope Barnard Florida Agency for Health Care Administration
Ms. Kristina Melling Florida Dept. of Elder Affairs
Ms. Kelly Kelley Florida Dept. of Children & Families
Ms. Rachel Jacobs Florida Dept. of Education/Div. of Blind Services
Ms. Nancy Castellano Local for-profit Transportation
Dr. Leslene Gordon Local Medical Providers
Ms. Shelley Barthel Local Public Education
Mr. Stacy White Local Transit System Board Chair
Dr. Fred Barja Jr. Local Veterans
Ms. Jody Toner Regional Workforce Development Board
Ms. Nancy Pacifico Users Of TD System/Citizen Advocate
Intelligent Transportation Committee Representing/Appointed By
Chair Mr. Vik Bhide City of Tampa
Vice Chair Mr. Michael B. Flick Hillsborough County
Member at Large Mr. Pierre Valles City of Temple Terrace
Mr. Fred Baxter Traffic Manager
Mr. Steve Johnson THEA
Mr. Shannon Haney HART
Mr. Jeff Sims EPC
Top